Governance at Stamford Park Trust
If you would like to know more about governance at Stamford Park Trust, please contact Carolyn Haigh, Head of Governance, at c.j.haigh@spt.ac.uk.
The Trust Board and Committees
The Stamford Park Trust was founded by three founding members who accepted a general duty to exercise their powers, to further the Trust’s charitable purpose. Since the incorporation of the Trust, further members have joined us and the trust now has five members as follows:
- Keith Trelfa - founding member
- Janet Nevin - founding member
- Christine Lyness - founding member
- Peter Clause - member
- Jonathan Reynolds MP - member
More information on the role of members in academy trusts can be found in the Department for Education governance role descriptors at:
Meetings
The members usually meet once per year at the Annual General Meeting to receive the Annual Report and Financial Statements, and appoint the auditors for the coming year.
Members terms of office
Name | Date of appointment |
Keith Trelfa | 20/12/2018 |
Janet Nevin | 20/12/2018 |
Christine Lyness | 20/12/2018 |
Peter Claus | 01/02/2019 |
Jonathan Reynolds | 16/08/2020 |
Previous Members
Name | Date of Appointment | Date ceased to be a member |
Barrie Cheshire | 01/02/2019 | 27/04/2020 |
The Trust Board has three core functions, as set out in the DfE Governance Handbook:
- Ensuring clarity of vision, ethos and strategic direction
- Holding executive leaders to account for the educational performance of the organisation and its pupils, and the effective and efficient performance management of staff; and
- Overseeing the financial performance of the organisation and making sure its money is well spent.
In carrying out these functions, the board may choose to delegate responsibility for monitoring to other committees, local governing bodies or the executive leadership of the trust, however they retain overall responsibility for ensuring these functions are carried out.
Trustees
The following people serve as Trustees on the Trust Board:
- Kevin Aspin
- Jane Barker
- Colin Challenger
- Stephen Foote (Chair)
- Marcus Gill
- Kala Mandviwala
- Anton McGrath (CEO/ex-Officio)
- Steven Pleasant
- Macolm Sugden (Vice Chair)
Attendance 2022/23
Possible | Actual | % | |
---|---|---|---|
Kevin Aspin | 6 | 3 | 50 |
Jane Barker | 6 | 4 | 67 |
Colin Challenger | 6 | 5 | 83 |
Steve Foote | 6 | 6 | 100 |
Marcus Gill | 4 | 3 | 75 |
Kala Mandviwala | 6 | 6 | 100 |
Anton McGrath | 6 | 6 | 100 |
Steven Pleasant | 6 | 2 | 33 |
David Smith | 2 | 2 | 100 |
Malcolm Sugden | 6 | 5 | 83 |
Sarah Wilson | 3 | 2 | 67 |
Trustees terms of office
Name | Date of Appointment | Term of Office | Date they stepped down (if applicable) | Appointed by | Date first appointed |
Stephen Foote | 20/12/2022 | 4 years | Members | 20/12/2018 | |
Malcolm Sugden | 20/12/2022 | 4 years | Members | 20/12/2018 | |
Steven Pleasant | 20/12/2022 | 4 years | Members | 20/12/2018 | |
Kala Mandviwala | 01/02/2023 | 4 years | Trust Board | 01/02/2019 | |
David Smith | 01/02/2019 | 4 years | 31/01/2023 | Trust Board | |
Colin Challenger | 01/02/2023 | 4 years | Trust Board | 01/02/2019 | |
Anton McGrath | 01/02/2019 | ex-officio (CEO) | Trust Board | ||
Sarah Wilson | 04/11/2020 | 4 years | 08/03/2023 | Trust Board | |
Jane Barker | 13/01/2021 | 4 years | Trust Board | ||
Kevin Aspin | 25/11/2021 | 4 years | Trust Board | ||
Marcus Gill | 07/12/2022 | 4 years | Trust Board |
The Finance and Resources Committee supports the board in meeting its core functions, by monitoring and overseeing the use of financial and physical resources within the Trust.
The Committee considers the annual budget, monitors management accounts and scrutinises the end of year accounts and half-yearly financial forecasts. The Committee then makes recommendations to the board based on its findings.
Committee members
The following members serve on the Finance Committee:
- Jane Barker (Chair)
- Steve Foote
- Anton McGrath (ex-Officio)
- Kevin Aspin
- Marcus Gill
Attendance 2022/23
Possible | Actual | % | |
---|---|---|---|
Kevin Aspin | 5 | 2 | 40 |
Jane Barker | 5 | 5 | 100 |
Colin Challenger | 3 | 2 | 67 |
Steve Foote | 5 | 4 | 80 |
Marcus Gill | 3 | 3 | 100 |
Anton McGrath | 5 | 5 | 100 |
Sarah Wilson | 3 | 2 | 100 |
The Audit and Risk Committee ensures that the internal control systems and audit activities of the Trust are objectively and actively monitored. It reinforces the effectiveness of the internal audit function, providing an independent medium of communication with the Trust's auditors, who it invites as required.
The Committee considers detailed reports together with recommendations for the improvement of the Trust’s systems of internal controls and management’s responses and implementation plans. It also concerns itself with the monitoring the Trust’s arrangements for risk management, fraud and irregularity, and value for money.
Committee members
The following members serve on the Audit Committee:
- Malcolm Sugden (Chair)
- Colin Challenger
- Kala Mandviwala
- Steven Pleasant
Attendance 2022/23
Possible | Actual | % | |
---|---|---|---|
Malcolm Sugden | 3 | 3 | 100 |
Kala Mandviwala | 3 | 3 | 100 |
Steven Pleasant | 3 | 1 | 33 |
David Smith | 1 | 1 | 100 |
Colin Challenger | 2 | 1 | 50 |
Each member and trustee must declare any interests that may conflict with their role with the Trust – these are recorded in the Register of Interests.
Register of Interests
The Trust has a written scheme of delegation which outlines the delegation of responsibilities within the Trust to trustees, committees, local governing bodies and executive leaders. Committees of the Trust also have written remits, referred to as Terms of Reference which outline the responsibilities of the committee and the terms for operating.
Terms of Reference
Local Governing Bodies
The general role of the local governing bodies is to provide the local context, challenge and support to the Executive Principal and Headteachers, ensuring the very best local provision is given in each academy. Local governing bodies regularly feedback to the Trust board to ensure that local governors have a role in influencing and communicating with the Trustees on the strategic vision of the Trust going forward.
Each local governing body will be composed, wherever possible, of up to 13 members:
- 7 independent Academy Governors
- 2 Parent Governors
- 2 Staff Governors
- 1 Executive Principal*/Principal**
The Headteacher*/Deputy Principal** of the relevant academy will be in attendance at each meeting.
*11-16 Academies
**16-18 Academies
Committee members
The following members serve on the ASFC Local Governing Body:
- Lawrence Ado-Kofie (Parent Governor)
- Rick Allanson (Staff Governor)
- Colin Challenger (Trustee - Chair)
- John Clark (Academy Governor)
- Chris Lyness (Academy Governor)
- Mitesh Mistry (Academy Governor)
- Jane O'Connell (Academy Governor)
- Doug Pepper (Academy Governor)
- Kamlesh Rajput (Academy Governor)
- Janet Valentine (Staff Governor)
- Student Council President (16-18 Student Governor)
Attendance 2022/23
Possible | Actual | % | |
---|---|---|---|
Lawrence Ado-Kofie | 5 | 4 | 80 |
Rick Allanson | 5 | 5 | 100 |
Colin Challenger | 5 | 5 | 100 |
John Clark | 5 | 5 | 100 |
Chris Lyness | 5 | 5 | 100 |
Jane O'Connell | 5 | 4 | 80 |
Doug Pepper | 5 | 3 | 60 |
Kamlesh Rajput | 5 | 2 | 40 |
Amanda Read | 5 | 4 | 80 |
Janet Valentine | 5 | 4 | 80 |
Governors terms of office
Name | Date of Appointment | Term of Office | Date they stepped down (if applicable) | Appointed by | Date first appointed |
Colin Challenger | 01/02/2023 | 4 years | Trust Board | 01/02/2019 | |
Louise Hall | 01/02/2019 | 4 years | 31/01/2023 | Trust Board | |
Kamlesh Rajput | 01/02/2023 | 4 years | Trust Board | 01/02/2019 | |
Richard Allanson | 01/02/2023 | 4 years | ASFC Teaching Staff | 01/02/2019 | |
Chris Lyness | 01/02/2023 | 4 years | Trust Board | 01/02/2019 | |
Amanda Read | 23/10/2019 | 4 years | 05/07/2023 | Trust Board | |
Jane O'Connell | 31/03/2021 | 4 years | Trust Board | ||
Doug Pepper | 01/10/2021 | 4 years | Elected (Parents) | ||
Lawrence Ado-Kofie | 01/10/2021 | 4 years | Elected (Parents) | ||
Janet Valentine | 11/01/2021 | 4 years | ASFC Support Staff | ||
John Clark | 25/05/2022 | 4 years | Trust Board | ||
Mitesh Mistry | 05/07/2023 | 4 years | Trust Board |
Committee members
The following members serve on the Longdendale High School Local Governing Body:
- Alison Bradshaw (Academy Governor)
- Chris Green-Buckley (Parent Governor - Chair)
- Joanne Ivens (Academy Governor)
- Helen Lord (Academy Governor)
- Hannah Margrave (Academy Governor)
- Marcus Gill (Trustee - Link for Longdendale LGB)
Attendance 2022/23
Possible | Actual | % | |
---|---|---|---|
Sesan Adediji | 4 | 1 | 25 |
Alison Bradshaw | 5 | 3 | 60 |
Marcus Gill | 2 | 2 | 100 |
Chris Green-Buckley | 4 | 4 | 100 |
Joanne Ivens | 4 | 3 | 75 |
Helen Lord | 4 | 3 | 75 |
Hannah Margrave | 5 | 4 | 80 |
Janet McHugh | 3 | 2 | 67 |
Ashvin Mistry | 2 | 2 | 100 |
Jane Waterhouse | 3 | 3 | 100 |
Governors terms of office
Name | Date of Appointment | Term of Office | Date they stepped down (if applicable) | Appointed by | Date first appointed |
Alison Bradshaw | 31/08/2022 | 4 years | Trust Board | 13/01/2021 | |
Marcus Gill | 13/01/2021 | 4 years | Appointed as Trustee on 07/12/2022 | Trust Board | 13/01/2021 |
Ashvin Mistry | 27/01/2021 | 17/01/2023 | Trust Board | ||
Hannah Margrave | 25/05/2022 | 4 years | Trust Board | ||
Janet McHugh | 25/05/2022 | 4 years | 17/03/2023 | Trust Board | |
Chris Green-Buckley | 18/11/2022 | 4 years | Elected (parents) | ||
Sesan Samson Adediji | 18/11/2022 | 4 years | 05/10/2023 | Elected (parents) | |
Helen Lord | 07/12/2022 | 4 years | Trust Board | ||
Joanne Ivens | 07/12/2022 | 4 years | Trust Board | ||
Jane Waterhouse | 07/12/2022 | 4 years | 06/07/2023 | Trust Board |
Committee members
The following members serve on the Rayner Stephens High School Local Governing Body:
- Sean Drummond (Staff Governor)
- Aaron Garner (Parent Governor)
- Louise King (Parent Governor)
- Lee Mason (Academy Governor)
- Justin McDonnell (Academy Governor - Chair)
- Ruksana Rasul (Academy Governor)
- John Schofield (Academy Governor)
- Mark Storie (Staff Governor)
Attendance 2022/23
Possible | Actual | % | |
---|---|---|---|
Sean Drummond | 2 | 2 | 100 |
Aaron Garner | 2 | 2 | 100 |
Liam Kelly | 2 | 1 | 50 |
Louise King | 5 | 3 | 60 |
Lee Mason | 5 | 4 | 80 |
Justin McDonnell | 5 | 4 | 80 |
Ruksana Rasul | 5 | 3 | 60 |
John Schofield | 4 | 4 | 100 |
Mark Storie | 5 | 4 | 80 |
Governors terms of office
Name | Date of Appointment | Term of Office | Date they stepped down (if applicable) | Appointed by |
Ruksana Rasul | 13/01/2021 | 4 years | Trust Board | |
Lee Mason | 13/01/2021 | 4 years |
Trust Board |
|
Mark Storie | 13/01/2021 | 4 years | Trust Board | |
Justin McDonnell | 13/01/2021 | 4 years | Trust Board | |
Liam Kelly | 27/01/2021 | 4 years | 17/11/2022 | Trust Board |
Louise King | 01/10/2021 | 4 years | Trust Board | |
John Schofield | 17/12/2022 | 4 years | Trust Board | |
Sean Drummond | 21/04/2023 | 4 years | Elected Staff | |
Aaron Garner | 26/04/2023 | 4 years | Parent |